Optics Manufacturer? Partner with USA Night Vision to reach 50k+ professionals. Become a Partner →

Thermal Monoculars: Complete Buyer’s Guide 2026

Dark night sky over pine forest — typical conditions for thermal monocular hunting

What is a thermal monocular?

A thermal monocular detects heat radiation rather than visible or near-infrared light. Unlike a night vision device that needs some ambient light to amplify, a thermal sensor works in total darkness, heavy fog, and thick brush. It works anywhere there’s a temperature difference between an animal and its surroundings.

The practical difference from a thermal scope: a monocular is handheld. You carry it, scan with it, then either call your shot using a separate rifle-mounted optic or switch to a scope for the engagement. That workflow is how the majority of predator hunters in Texas, Oklahoma, and the Southeast actually hunt. Thermal monocular to find the coyote at 600 yards. Then a thermal scope (or a good light and a daytime optic) to make the shot.

The thermal scope eliminates the device-switching step. It also stays bolted to one rifle, costs $1,500–7,000, and doesn’t fit in your jacket pocket. That trade-off is the whole reason this category exists.

If you’re new to the broader night vision world, the NVG buyer’s guide covers the amplification side of the technology. Thermal is a parallel path with different physics and different strengths.

Quick picks by budget

Spending more buys you sensor resolution and detection range. Those two specs determine how useful a thermal monocular actually is past 200 yards.

All prices approximate as of early 2026 and subject to change. Verify current pricing with authorized dealers before purchase.

Budget Pick What you get
Under $500 AGM Asp-Micro TM160 (~$280–386) 160×120 sensor, 50Hz refresh, 10h battery. Good for pasture scanning inside 200 yards. The FLIR Scout TK costs more and does less; its 9Hz refresh makes tracking moving coyotes painful.
$500–$1,500 Check our thermal monoculars under $1,000 roundup 384×288 sensors start appearing. Detection range jumps to 500–700 yards. Refresh rates normalize at 25–50Hz. This range has the most competitive flux right now.
$1,500–$3,000 Pulsar Axion 2 XQ35 LRF (~$1,899) or Hikmicro Falcon FQ35 2.0 (~$2,000–2,500) 384×288 to 640×512 sensors. Detection to 900–1,800m. At this price the sensor quality, build, and software ecosystem diverge meaningfully between brands.
$3,000+ Pulsar Axion 2 XG35 (~$2,499) or InfiRay Mini MH25 V2 (~$3,999) 640×480–640×512 sensors, 12µm pixel pitch, multi-role capability. The InfiRay Mini MH25 V2 mounts on a rifle and a helmet, functioning as three devices in one housing.

Specifications sourced from manufacturer data sheets and authorized dealer listings as of early 2026. Specs may vary by production batch. Confirm before purchase.

Key specs explained

Thermal specs have more jargon per square inch than almost any other optic category. Here’s what actually moves the needle on real-world performance.

Pixel pitch (µm)

This is the physical size of each sensor pixel. Older sensors used 17 micron pixels; current mid-tier and premium sensors use 12 microns. Smaller pitch means more pixels fit in the same sensor footprint. A 640×480 at 12µm has dramatically more spatial resolution than a 384×288 at 17µm, even though both are described simply as “thermal sensors.” Higher pixel count directly extends detection range.

NETD (mK)

Noise Equivalent Temperature Difference measures the smallest temperature gap the sensor can reliably detect. Lower is better. Budget 160×120 sensors run around 60mK. They work on cool nights when animal-to-background contrast is high, but struggle on warm summer evenings. Mid-tier Pulsar sensors hit <40mK. The Hikmicro Falcon FQ35 2.0 specs at <15mK, which is the best sensitivity number in the civilian mid-tier category. That extra sensitivity matters most in low-contrast conditions: 80°F nights, warm ground, warm brush.

Detection range vs recognition range

Manufacturers advertise detection range: the distance at which the sensor can register that something warm is present. Recognition range (telling deer from coyote from person) is roughly 30% of detection range. The Pulsar XG35 detects to 1,300m; you can realistically identify an animal-size target at around 300–400 meters. That’s the honest math. The 1,300m number is accurate but it describes a heat blob, not a target ID.

Refresh rate (Hz)

50Hz means 50 frames per second, near real-time. 25Hz is workable for stationary observation. 9Hz is what you get on the FLIR Scout TK, and it is noticeably choppy. Tracking a coyote at a trot is genuinely frustrating at 9Hz. For any hunting application involving moving targets, 50Hz is the threshold that matters.

Lens size

Larger objective lenses collect more IR radiation, extending both detection range and low-light sensitivity. A 35mm lens is the mid-tier standard. The InfiRay Mini MH25 V2 uses a 25mm at F1.0, which is a fast aperture that partially compensates for the shorter focal length. For open-country scanning at distances past 800 yards, 35mm or 50mm lenses are the practical choice.

Top models compared

Prices are approximate ranges as of early 2026 and subject to change. All specs from manufacturer data or authorized dealer listings; verify before purchase. No brand affiliation.

Model Sensor NETD Refresh Detection Battery Approx. Price
AGM Asp-Micro TM160 160×120 ~60mK 50Hz ~200 yds 10h $280–386
FLIR Scout TK 160×120 ~60mK 9Hz ~100 yds 5h ~$650
Pulsar Axion 2 XQ35 LRF 384×288, 17µm <40mK 50Hz ~900m 7h (APS5) ~$1,899
Hikmicro Falcon FQ35 2.0 640×512, 12µm <15mK 25Hz 1,800m 6h+ ~$2,000–2,500
Pulsar Axion 2 XG35 640×480, 12µm <40mK 50Hz 1,300m 7h (APS5) ~$2,499
InfiRay Mini MH25 V2 640×512, 12µm <25mK 50Hz 1,375 yds 3h CR123 / 18h USB ~$3,999

The FLIR vs AGM problem: The FLIR Scout TK is in the same sensor class as the AGM Asp-Micro TM160 but costs $264–370 more. The AGM has a 50Hz refresh vs the Scout’s 9Hz, a better OLED display, onboard recording, Wi-Fi streaming, and twice the battery life. The only reason to buy the Scout TK at this point is brand loyalty. Most serious hunters who’ve used both don’t go back.

The Hikmicro trade-off: The Falcon FQ35 2.0’s <15mK NETD and 1,800m detection are exceptional specs at the ~$2,200 price point. The 25Hz refresh is the real limitation. Tracking a running coyote is noticeably less smooth than on a 50Hz unit. For stationary wildlife observation or field scanning from a vehicle, that doesn’t matter much. For active predator calling where you’re tracking movement at 100 yards, the Pulsar’s 50Hz is more useful.

Brand pages: Pulsar full lineup | AGM models | Hikmicro catalog

Use cases

Hunting: scanning and calling

This is the primary use case. You glass a field with the monocular to locate and identify before setting up a call, or to check a sounder of hogs before deciding whether to approach. Practical flow: scan with thermal, assess numbers and direction of travel, set up. Then engage with a rifle scope. The monocular doesn’t go on the rifle.

For this use, detection range matters more than NETD. You want to find the animal at distance first. The Pulsar XG35 or XQ35 LRF are the most common choices among experienced predator hunters for a reason: European Lynred sensors, proven build quality, IPX7 waterproofing, 50Hz refresh.

Property security

Walking fence line or checking outbuildings at night. The AGM Asp-Micro TM160 handles this adequately. Most properties where this matters involve checking at 100–200 yards, which is inside its useful range. The InfiRay Mini MH25 V2 adds helmet-mounting for hands-free patrol, which is a real advantage for anyone covering larger acreage on foot. Whether that $3,999 price justifies it depends entirely on what you’re protecting.

Search and rescue (SAR)

SAR teams need recording capability, reliable battery life, and detection range. The Pulsar Axion 2 XG35 covers all three: 1,300m detection, 16GB onboard storage with .mp4 recording, 7h battery, IPX7 waterproofing. The InfiRay Mini MH25 V2 adds 18h battery via USB powerbank and helmet mounting, both of which matter on extended searches. These are working-tool considerations, not hobby ones.

Wildlife observation and research

Thermal sensitivity (NETD) matters more here than raw detection range. Watching deer, foxes, or birds requires distinguishing subtle temperature variations between animal and environment. The Hikmicro Falcon FQ35 2.0’s <15mK NETD makes it the strongest choice for wildlife work in this price tier. The 1920×1080 OLED display renders image detail better than the Pulsar’s AMOLED; you actually see what the sensor captures at full resolution.

Marine navigation

Waterproofing and wide field of view are the requirements. The Pulsar Axion 2 XG35 is IPX7 rated, meaning submersion to 1 meter for 30 minutes. Most other units in this guide don’t carry similar ratings. FLIR’s dedicated marine thermal line is the professional standard, but for recreational boating, the XG35 is a capable crossover tool.

Thermal monocular vs thermal scope

The shortest version: a monocular is for finding, a scope is for shooting. Most hunters who do both seriously end up with both. The monocular stays in a pocket; the scope stays on the rifle.

Choose a monocular if you:

  • Hunt multiple properties and move around (you can’t leave a $3,000 scope on every rifle)
  • Call predators and need to scan 360° before committing
  • Already have a functional rifle setup (daytime scope + weapon light) and want detection capability without buying a full thermal scope system
  • Want one device that also works for security, wildlife, or SAR

Choose a thermal scope if you:

  • Hunt from a fixed stand at consistent distances
  • Engage hog sounders where you need to go from detection to shot in seconds
  • Prioritize long-range accuracy over versatility

The most cost-effective complete system right now: AGM Asp-Micro TM160 (~$280) for scanning, paired with a thermal scope for shooting. Total outlay depends on the scope, but you get dedicated thermal detection plus dedicated thermal engagement for less than a single premium scope costs.

The premium version of the same logic: Pulsar Axion 2 XG35 (~$2,499) plus a Pulsar Thermion 2 scope. The monocular detects at 1,300m; the scope engages accurately at 200–500 yards. Each does what it’s built for.

Frequently asked questions

Can you shoot through a thermal monocular?

No. Thermal monoculars are handheld observation tools, not weapon sights. The InfiRay Mini MH25 V2 is an exception: it includes a weapon-mount mode and can be used as a standalone thermal sight on a rifle. That versatility accounts for a significant portion of its $3,999 price.

What’s the practical hunting range of a budget thermal monocular?

With a 160×120 sensor, expect reliable animal identification at 50–100 yards. You can detect heat signatures at 200–350 yards in open terrain (you’ll know something is there) but identifying species at those distances requires a 384×288 or larger sensor. This is the most common expectation mismatch in the budget category.

How long do thermal monocular batteries last?

Entry-level units: 5–10 hours. The AGM Asp-Micro runs 10 hours; the FLIR Scout TK runs 5. Mid-tier Pulsar units run 7 hours on an APS5 battery pack. The InfiRay Mini MH25 V2 runs 3 hours on a CR123A but 18 hours when connected to a USB powerbank, which is the practical answer for extended field use.

Does thermal work in rain and fog?

Thermal is significantly better than night vision in fog, rain, and smoke. Heat signatures penetrate atmospheric obscuration that blocks visible light. Heavy rain can reduce range somewhat; dense fog has more impact on detection distance than light rain. Waterproofing ratings matter: IPX7 (Pulsar XG35) and IP67 (FLIR Scout TK) both mean submersion-rated. Check individual unit ratings before using in sustained rain.

Is Hikmicro banned in the US?

Hikmicro’s parent company, Hikvision, is on the FCC Covered List and faces US government procurement restrictions. The ban applies to federal agencies purchasing Hikvision products, not to civilian ownership or retail sales. Hikmicro units are legally sold and owned in the US. Some buyers factor the parent company situation into their decision; others don’t. Worth being aware of if you’re making a purchase for a government-adjacent application.

What’s the difference between NETD and sensitivity?

NETD (Noise Equivalent Temperature Difference) is the quantified measure of sensitivity. The two terms describe the same property. Lower mK means the sensor can detect smaller temperature differences, which produces more detail at longer ranges, especially in warm conditions where the gap between animal temperature and background is small.

Is a thermal monocular worth it over a night vision monocular?

For hunting and detection: thermal is generally more practical. It doesn’t need ambient light, detects through brush and grass to some extent, and doesn’t require the animal to be illuminated. Night vision monoculars are better for terrain navigation and situations where IR illumination would be problematic. Many serious hunters run both: thermal for detection, night vision for navigation and follow-up.

Related guides and brand pages

Disclaimer: All specifications are sourced from manufacturer data sheets and authorized dealer listings as of early 2026. Specifications may vary by production batch or region. Prices are approximate and subject to change without notice. USA Night Vision has no commercial affiliation with any brand listed. Verify current pricing and specifications with authorized dealers before purchase.