Optics Manufacturer? Partner with USA Night Vision to reach 50k+ professionals. Become a Partner →

Best Thermal Scope for AR-15

Last updated: February 25, 2026


Best thermal scope for AR-15 — top picks for 2026

Mounting a thermal scope on an AR-15 isn’t as straightforward as slapping any optic on a rail. The .223/5.56 platform recoils lightly but vibrates at high frequency — and that constant mechanical stress has knocked zero on thermal scopes not designed for it. Add weight restrictions that matter when you’re carrying a 6-pound rifle for hours, and the list of options that actually make sense narrows considerably. This guide covers the thermal scopes that hold up on AR platforms across calibers, from standard .223 builds to heavier .308 AR-10 configurations.

If you’re deciding between thermal and traditional night vision for your AR, see our full breakdown at nvguideusa.com — thermal vs. night vision for hunting.

Best overall

AGM Rattler V2 TS35-384

$2,195

384×288 sensor, 50Hz, 1.19 lbs. Handles .223 recoil easily, holds zero after hundreds of rounds.

Check price

Best value

AGM Rattler V2 TS25-256

$995

256×192 sensor, compact 25mm lens, under 1 lb. The most AR-friendly thermal at this price point.

Check price

Premium choice

Pulsar Thermion 2 XG50

$4,599

640×480 sensor, traditional tube form factor. Designed to absorb recoil from centerfire rifles including .308.

Check price

Why a thermal scope works on an AR-15

AR-15 rifles run a direct impingement or piston gas system that cycles fast and generates a distinct vibration signature — different from bolt-action recoil, which is a single sharp jolt. That cyclic stress affects optics differently. Many thermal scopes rated for “recoil resistance” have been tested primarily on bolt guns or shotguns. The ones on this list have documented track records on semi-automatic platforms.

Weight becomes a practical concern quickly. A standard AR-15 runs 6-7 lbs unloaded. Adding a 2-lb thermal scope shifts the balance point forward and puts fatigue into the picture during longer hog hunts or coyote calling sessions. Every scope reviewed here weighs under 1.75 lbs, with several under 1.25 lbs. The difference between 1.2 and 2.1 lbs doesn’t sound significant until hour four of a stand.

Picatinny rail compatibility covers virtually every AR-15 variant — flattop uppers with MIL-STD-1913 rails accept any scope mount designed for that standard. Where AR owners run into problems is eye relief. Most thermal scopes have generous eye relief (60-80mm), but verify your specific model’s spec before buying. Extended AR stocks in collapsed position can create awkward eye relief geometry if the scope sits too far forward.

The .223 versus .308 distinction matters more than most buyers expect. AR-15 chambered in .223 or 5.56 generates around 3-4 ft-lbs of recoil energy. AR-10 platforms in .308 Winchester produce 12-20 ft-lbs depending on load and gas system. A scope rated for .223 may develop zero shift or internal damage after sustained .308 fire. The AGM Adder V2 and Pulsar Thermion 2 XG50 are explicitly rated for larger calibers — most compact thermal scopes are not.

Detection range at AR-15 effective shooting distances also matters. The .223 cartridge carries reliable accuracy to 400-500 yards in most setups. A thermal scope should clearly identify an animal at that distance, not just detect a heat blob. For standard predator and hog hunting out to 300 yards, a 384-resolution sensor is sufficient. Push to 500 yards or shoot from elevated positions over open ground, and 640 resolution pays off.

Thermal scope comparison for AR-15

Model Sensor Refresh Weight AR platform Price Action
AGM Rattler V2 TS35-384 384×288 50Hz 1.19 lbs AR-15 / AR-10 $2,195 Check price
Pulsar Thermion 2 XG50 640×480 50Hz 2.09 lbs AR-15 / AR-10 $4,599 Check price
AGM Rattler V2 TS25-256 256×192 50Hz 0.88 lbs AR-15 $995 Check price
Pulsar Talion XQ35 384×288 50Hz 1.54 lbs AR-15 $2,999 Check price
AGM Adder V2 TS35-640 640×512 50Hz 1.65 lbs AR-15 / AR-10 (.308) $3,995 Check price
ATN Thor 5 320 320×240 60Hz 1.87 lbs AR-15 $2,499 Check price
ATN Thor LT 3-6x 320×240 30Hz 1.41 lbs AR-15 $1,299 Check price

Detailed reviews

Best overall

AGM Rattler V2 TS35-384

AGM Rattler V2 TS35-384 thermal scope

The Rattler V2 TS35-384 earns its place on AR-15 builds for straightforward reasons: it’s compact, light, and tested under semi-automatic cycling. At 1.19 lbs, it doesn’t disturb the AR’s balance. The 384×288 uncooled FLIR sensor runs at 50Hz, which keeps target tracking clean during fast follow-up shots. Detection range sits at 1,462 yards; real-world identification of a 100-lb hog runs to about 450-500 yards — well inside .223 effective range.

The Rattler V2 mounts directly to any standard Picatinny rail. Zero holds reliably through extended shooting sessions on .223 and 5.56. Battery life averages 4.5 hours on a single internal charge. The AMOLED display maintains contrast in cold weather when some LCDs start to slow down noticeably.

Check price

Best premium

Pulsar Thermion 2 XG50

Pulsar Thermion 2 XG50 thermal scope

The Thermion 2 XG50 uses a traditional riflescope tube format rather than a clip-on or monocular design, which gives it a significant advantage for recoil management. The tube construction distributes stress more evenly than bridge-style housings, and it’s explicitly rated for .308 Winchester and larger calibers. On AR-10 platforms shooting .308, this matters — most lightweight thermals aren’t designed for that recoil impulse.

The 640×480 sensor with a 50mm objective gives a detection range over 2,500 yards. Identification at practical AR shooting distances is clean and detailed. Stream Vision 2 app integration allows remote viewing and footage recording. At 2.09 lbs, weight is a real consideration for AR-15 builds, but for dedicated .308 AR-10 platforms it’s a reasonable trade-off.

Check price

Best value

AGM Rattler V2 TS25-256

AGM Rattler V2 TS25-256 thermal scope

At under $1,000 and 0.88 lbs, the Rattler V2 TS25-256 is the lightest, most AR-balanced thermal on this list. The 256×192 sensor limits identification range — expect clean target pictures out to roughly 200-250 yards, which covers most close-to-mid-range hog and predator work. The 25mm lens provides 2.2-17.6x magnification, more than enough for those distances.

This scope suits AR-15 owners who hunt brushy terrain, feeders, or wooded clearings where engagement distances rarely exceed 200 yards. It’s also the right choice for hunters transitioning from digital night vision who want to test thermal without committing $2,000+. Build quality matches AGM’s higher-end line — same chassis, smaller sensor package.

Check price

Best lightweight

Pulsar Talion XQ35

Pulsar Talion XQ35 thermal scope

The Talion XQ35 sits at 1.54 lbs — lighter than the Thermion 2 line while still running a 384×288 sensor at 50Hz. Detection range reaches approximately 1,300 yards, with identification of coyote-sized animals to about 400 yards. For AR-15 predator hunters who want Pulsar’s image quality without the Thermion’s weight, the Talion makes sense.

The scope includes Stream Vision 2 connectivity, multiple zeroing profiles, and video recording. It lacks the premium tube construction of the Thermion, but on standard .223 and 5.56 ARs, that’s not a meaningful concern. The Talion XQ35 has a documented track record on AR platforms from field reports across predator hunting forums over the past two seasons.

Check price

Best for .308 AR-10

AGM Adder V2 TS35-640

AGM Adder V2 TS35-640 thermal scope

The Adder V2 is AGM’s purpose-built option for heavier recoil applications. The 640×512 sensor paired with a 35mm objective delivers 1,830-yard detection with identification on hogs and deer to 700+ yards — meaningful range when shooting .308 at AR-10 effective distances. The housing is reinforced for high-recoil calibers, and zero retention has been confirmed through extended .308 semi-auto fire.

At 1.65 lbs, it’s lighter than the Thermion 2 XG50 while matching or exceeding its sensor resolution. The AMOLED display shows 8 color palettes. Battery life runs about 4 hours. This is the scope that makes sense when you’re running a .308 AR-10 for longer-range predator or hog work and need a thermal that won’t shift zero after a hundred rounds.

Check price

Smart option

ATN Thor 5 320

ATN Thor 5 320 thermal scope

ATN’s Thor 5 adds the most feature depth of any scope on this list: dual-core processor, ballistic calculator, recoil-activated video capture, one-shot zero, and 4K video recording. The 320×240 sensor runs at 60Hz — faster than most competitors. Detection range sits around 1,200 yards, with identification at 300-350 yards for hog-sized animals.

At 1.87 lbs, it’s among the heavier options for an AR-15. The electronics-heavy design also means more points of potential failure and shorter battery life of roughly 3 hours per charge. For hunters who prioritize feature integration over weight or simplicity, the Thor 5 delivers. For anyone who wants a scope that does one thing well and holds zero through thousands of rounds, simpler designs are more reliable.

Check price

Budget pick

ATN Thor LT 3-6x

ATN Thor LT 3-6x thermal scope

The Thor LT strips ATN’s platform down to the essentials: thermal sensor, basic magnification range, and a simplified interface. The 320×240 sensor runs at 30Hz, which introduces noticeable lag during fast panning — something to account for when tracking running hogs. At $1,299 and 1.41 lbs, it fills the gap between the sub-$1,000 AGM Rattler TS25 and the $2,195 Rattler TS35-384.

The Thor LT works adequately for static or slow-moving targets at 150-250 yards. The 30Hz refresh rate is the main limitation for AR-15 semi-auto work, where follow-up shots happen faster than on bolt guns. If your shooting is deliberate and your targets don’t run, the Thor LT provides functional thermal capability at a budget-friendly price.

Check price

How to choose a thermal scope for your AR

Three factors determine whether a thermal scope will actually work on your AR build: recoil rating, weight, and sensor resolution matched to your shooting distance.

For recoil rating: standard AR-15 in .223/5.56 generates 3-4 ft-lbs. Any thermal rated for centerfire rifles handles this. AR-10 in .308 generates 12-20 ft-lbs — verify explicitly that the scope you choose is rated for that level. The Thermion 2 XG50 and AGM Adder V2 are confirmed for .308 semi-auto use. Most lightweight thermals under 1.3 lbs are not tested for .308.

For weight: keep your optic under 1.5 lbs for a standard AR-15 build you’ll carry. Under 1.0 lb is better for all-day hunts. If the rifle sits on a bipod or shooting rest all night, the 2.0-lb tier opens up. The weight threshold becomes more forgiving on heavier AR-10 platforms that already run 8-10 lbs.

For sensor resolution: 256×192 works to 200 yards. 384×288 handles 200-450 yards cleanly. 640-resolution sensors pay off past 500 yards or when shooting at angles where heat signatures are partially obscured. Most AR-15 hunting scenarios fall within the 384 range — budget accordingly rather than paying for resolution you won’t use.

Mount selection matters too. Use a one-piece Picatinny mount rated for the recoil level of your caliber. Cheap aluminum rings introduce cant and can loosen under semi-auto cycling. If you’re spending $1,500+ on a thermal scope, a quality mount from American Defense, Warne, or Bobro is worth the extra $80-120.

Frequently asked questions

Will a thermal scope hold zero on a semi-automatic AR-15?

Most quality thermal scopes rated for centerfire rifles hold zero fine on .223/5.56 AR platforms. The recoil is mild enough (3-4 ft-lbs) that zero shift after extended shooting isn’t a common issue. Where hunters run into problems is with cheap one-piece mounts that loosen over time, not the scope itself. Use a quality Picatinny mount and verify zero every 100-150 rounds until you’ve established a baseline for your setup.

Can I use a thermal scope designed for AR-15 on an AR-10 in .308?

Not reliably. AR-10 .308 Winchester generates roughly 3-5x the recoil energy of .223. Scopes not rated for that level can develop zero drift or internal damage after repeated fire. Stick with scopes explicitly rated for .308 semi-automatic use: the Pulsar Thermion 2 XG50 and AGM Adder V2 TS35-640 are the confirmed options on this list. The AGM Rattler V2 series is designed primarily for .223/.556-class recoil.

What’s the minimum refresh rate needed for hunting with an AR-15?

50Hz is the practical minimum for semi-auto work. At 30Hz, there’s visible lag when tracking moving animals or panning between targets — the thermal image trails behind real position. When you’re shooting semi-auto and need to acquire a running hog on a second shot, that lag costs you. Every scope in the top tier of this list runs 50Hz or faster. The ATN Thor LT at 30Hz is the exception, and it shows in fast-target scenarios.

Do thermal scopes work in rain or fog?

Rain reduces thermal scope performance more than most buyers expect. Heavy rain creates thermal noise that obscures heat signatures at distance. Light rain doesn’t cause major problems. Fog is actually the more significant issue — dense fog scatters thermal radiation and reduces effective range significantly, sometimes by 50-70%. Most quality thermals have IPX-class water resistance ratings for the rain, but no thermal sees through thick fog the way marketing sometimes implies. Plan your hunting strategy around weather conditions accordingly.

How does mount height affect thermal scope performance on an AR-15?

AR-15 flat-top uppers sit higher off the bore than traditional bolt guns, so scope height above bore matters for close-range holdover. Most AR shooters run medium (1.0″) or high (1.26-1.54″) mounts. Thermal scopes with larger objective lenses (50mm+) may require a high mount to clear the handguard. Check your scope’s objective lens diameter against your mount height before ordering. A scope mounted too low contacts the handguard; too high shifts the cheek weld angle and affects shooting consistency.

Final recommendation

For most AR-15 owners hunting hogs or predators at standard distances (50-350 yards), the AGM Rattler V2 TS35-384 hits the right combination of weight, resolution, and proven recoil handling. It’s light enough to keep the AR balanced, resolves targets clearly at practical shooting distances, and runs reliably on semi-auto platforms. At $2,195, it’s a serious investment that returns consistent performance.

If the budget is the primary constraint, the AGM Rattler V2 TS25-256 at $995 provides functional thermal capability for close-range work under 250 yards. Step up when your hunting distances increase.

For .308 AR-10 builds, the AGM Adder V2 TS35-640 is the purpose-built choice — heavier-caliber rated, 640-resolution, and priced below the Pulsar competition at $3,995.

Disclosure: usanightvision.com participates in affiliate programs. When you purchase through links on this page, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you. Our recommendations are based on product research and performance data, not affiliate relationships. See our full disclosure policy.